Sports Hall of Fame 1984 – 85

Team Awards Basketball York Region

                                  Sr. Boys' Champions

                      Football YRAA Jr. Boys Champions

                                 YRAA/GBSSA Sr. Boys' Champions

Individual Awards   Tanya Sullivan

                                 York Region

                                        Mid. 1500 M. Champion

                                        Mid.  3000 M. Champion

                                GBSSA

                                        Mid. 1500 M. Champion

                                        Mid. 3000M. Champion

 

                                Glenn Dewhirst

                                York Region

                                      Mid. Javelin Champion

 

                                Theresa Sheardown

                                York Region

                                    Jr. Hurdles Champion

 

                                  Dave Harper

                                         Sr. 400 M. Hurdles

                                         York Region Champion

                                         GBSSA (Silver Medal)

 

                                 Marco Marcuzzi

                                 York Region

                                     Jr. Indoor/Outdoor Pole Vault

                                     (Gold Medal, Record)

                                 GBSSA

                                     Jr. Indoor Pole Vault

                                     (Gold Medal, Record)

                                 OFSAA

                                      Jr. Indoor Pole Vault

                                      (Bronze Medal, Record)

                          

                                Mike Peterson

                                     OFSAA Standard Class (Gold Medal)

 

Senior Athletes of the Year

                            Female           Kim Fearon

                            Male              John McDougall