"These awards are made to students who are graduates and have earned the highest and second highest averages in their best seven credits studied at the grade 12 level or in their best six OAC’s [grade 13] studied." 

The King Township Awards 

Awarded to the top academic male and female
in grades 12 and 13 that reside in King Township
 

Female 

 

Male 

Ruth Landl [13] 

 

Peter McNaughton [13] 

Anne Jennings [12] 

1962 

Doug Smith [12] 

Lynda Stainton [13] 



 

Ian Dennett [13] 

Nettie Nieuwland [12] 

1963 

Doug Parsons [12] 

Gayle Connor [13] 



 

Doug Parsons [13] 

Frances Osborne [12] 

1964 

Wayne Hill [12] 

Frances Osborne [13] 



 

Peter Kratzman [13] 

Mary Dennett [12]

1965

Donald Ailles [12]

Janet Stubbs [13]



Edward Lee [13]

Sheila Dennett [12]

1966

Ron McNaughton [12]

Sheila Dennett [13]



Ron McNaughton [13]

Susan Laughlin [12]

1967

Gunter Schlag [12]

Kathy Curran [13]



Gunter Schlag [13]

Karen Mitchell [12]

1968

Henry Verbruggen [12]

Karen Mitchell [13]



Henry Verbruggen [13]

Gail Lister [12]

1969

Ed Pitkin [12]

Elizabeth Huszke [13]



Ed Pitkin [13]

Marianne Machinek [12]

1970

Paul Bolton [12]

Deborah Caple [13]



Anders Neilsen [13]

Merle Allan [12]

1971

Bob Hogan [12]

Teresa Smollett [13]



Bob Hogan [13]

Sue Diplock [12]

1972

Tim Henshaw [12]

Sue Diplock [13]



Bill Pitkin [13]

Moira Loucks [12]

1973

Peter Barabash [12]

Moira Loucks [13]



Peter Barabash [13]

Barb Atkinson [12]

1974

Andrew Curran [12]

Karen Schad [13]



Hubert Burger [13]

Susan Smith [12]

1975

Wayne Kitchen [12]

Susan Smith [13]



Richard Seymour [13]

Kelly Underhill [12]

1976

Scott Peterson [12]

Beginning with the 1977 Commencement the Council awards were presented not to the top girl and boy, academically, but the top students regardless of gender.

 

1977

 

Scott Peterson [13]

Dina Zentil [12]



Leonard Lind [12]

 

1978

 

Mike Zajac & Brian Kennedy [13]

Yvonne Schleehahn [12]



Steve Hollingshead [12]

 

1979

 

Yvonne Schleehahn [13]

 

Steve Hollngshead [13]

Tim Bernard & Stephen Lane-Smith[12]

 

1980

 

Kathy Skippon [13]

 

Tim Bernard [13]

Diane Kilcoyne & Ulrike Zugelder [12]

 

1981

 

Diane Kilcoyne & Ulricke Zugelder [13]

Helga Pape & Patricia Glen [12]

 

1982

 

Patricia Glen & Dierdre Kent [13]

Jennifer Peterson & Chris Dohle [12]

 

1983

 

Jennifer Peterson & Chris Dohle [13]

Jennifer Meades & Ulricke Schafer [12]

 

1984

 

Michele Quesnelle & Jennifer Meades [13]

Anne Walkington & Gina Gray [12]

 

1985

 

Anne Walkington [13]



Walter Kennedi [13]

Andrew McDougall and Neil Peterson [12]

 

1986

 

Janet Smylie [13]



Andrew McDougall [13]

Glynis Evans & Ingrid Mag [12]

 

1987

 

Glynis Evans & Ingrid Mag [13]

Myka Campbell [12]



Cory Repta [12]

 

1988

 

Cory Repta & Mark Underhill [13]

Jennifer Moore & Heather Shultz [12]

Beginning in 1989 Grade 13 was replaced by the term OAC

 

1989

 

Sherry Seethaler [OAC]



Michael Woodend [OAC]

Michelle Warnke & Tara Hunkin [12]

 

1990

 

Cameron MacLeod & Tom Duck [OAC]

Oriana Muzzin & Kerri-Ann Taylor [12]

 

1991

 

Karina McQueen [OAC]



Glenn Evans [OAC]

Lars Ogilvie & Ken Duck [12]

 

1992

 

John Hopkinson & Chris Etheridge [OAC]

Rebecca Smith & Christa Jones [12]

 

1993

 

Andrea Cameron [OAC]



Bryan Rumble [OAC]

Shauna Grimshaw [12]



Jamie Horner [12]

 

1994

 

Teresa Duck [OAC]



Mark Hopkinson [OAC]

Renee Gauslin & Angela Jones [12]

 

1995

 

Kirk Rauliuk & Brian Holmes [OAC]

Heather Katzmier [12]



Brian Oram [12]

 

1996

 

Catherine Mathewson & Tami Bratuhin [OAC]

Colleen McCormick & Christena Giannotti [12]

Beginning in 1997, since it was possible for students to graduate after grade 12, no distinction was made between four year and five year award winners

 

1997

 

Domenic Cina, Kerry Millar, Elizabeth Parry and Colleen Smith

 

1998

 

Dawn Bellefontaine, Heather Brown, Christopher Parry & Rebecca Sajo

 

1999

 

Jason Gorrie, Kate Love, Megan Matthews and Brian Peters

 

2000

 

Melissa Martins, Kim Stow, Lauren Suraski and Anne Swift

 

2001

 

Crystal Anderson, Rosa Diaco, Natalie Munro and Robbie Sowerby

 

2002

 

Nicole Pereira, Kim Sartor, Leila Schanck and Jim Witkowski

 

2003

 

Nicole Richard, Lindsey Rife, Hilary Sutherland and Katrina Wright

 

2004

 

Vanessa Fazari and Justine Giancola

 

2005

 

Donald Ellison and Julia Martino

 

2006

 

Sharon Lee and Michael Swift

 

2007

 

Nadine Steenhoek and David Witkowski

 

2008

 

Meg Bennett and Dora Chow

 

2009

 

Laura Cabral and Mallory Reinthaler

 

2010

 

Dean Carcone and Rachel Miller

 

2011

 

Sezgi Ozel and Kyle Butler