KCSS School Letter Recipients

First awarded in 1971, these letters symbolize

a broad commitment to high school life in three areas:

academic achievement, participation in

various school clubs and involvement with athletic teams.

Year

Junior Winners

 

Senior Winners

1971

Sandra Graham

 

Judy McKendry

1972

Bob Hogan

 

Sandra Graham

Lorne Gelleny

Bill Pitkin

1973

Christine Cullman

Colin Bambrick

Alan Laing

Donna Grindley

Louise Gilchrist

Cindy Payne

 

Susan Diplock

1974

Cathy James

Sandra Kirby

Lois Atkinson

Jeff Honey

Robin Matthews

 

Cindy Payne

Karen Schad

Chris cullman

Dave Edwards

Jennifer Murray

Beth Sutton

Rick Neagle

1975

Tamie Beasley

Jim Gelleny

 

John Pitkin

Jeff Honey

1976

Bruce Pitkin

Carolyn Orr

Lee Ann Kraft

Glenna Atkinson

 

Chet Aitken

Tamie Beasley

Cathy Hughson

1977

Michael Zajac

Doug Clarke

Vicky Paul

 

Glenna Atkinson

Brenda Cooper

1978

Maria Castel

 

Dorothy Engelman

Michael Zajac

1979

Cathy Long

Sandy Phillips

Shelley Winter

Joan Keene

 

Bruce Pitkin

Maria Castel

1980

Shelley Lloyd

Ulrike Zugelder

 

Christina Budweth

Gabriella Poczo

1981

Sean Macey

Kathy Underhill

Mary Hughson

Marilyn Dent

 

Ulrike Zugelder

1982

Lauren Macey

Monty Munich

 

---------------------

1983

Rob Muzzin

Kim Howard

 

Chris Dohle

Liz Ivany

1984

Chris Johnston

Sandra Mihan

Kim Osborne

Pam Spear

Morag Wilson

 

Michelle Currie

Greg Hyland

Kim Howard

Lauren Macey

Rob Muzzin

1985

Sharon Besco

Norm Schleehahn

 

Jo-Anne Agnew

Caron Hyland

Jill Hyland

Dave Skurdelis

Jennifer Betty

1986

Carolyn Collard

David Cooke

Melanie Paul

 

Bill DeGeer

Blair Look

Janet Smylie

1987

Shelley Collacutt

Tracy MacDonald

 

Norm Schleehahn

1988

Jennifer Moore

Cam MacLeod

 

Melanie Paul

Stacey Sutherland

1989

John Michez

 

Cam MacLeod

1990

------------------

 

-----------------

1991

Jennifer Morehouse

Clair Aspinall

 

Phil Johnston

1992

-----------------

 

-----------------

1993

-----------------

 

Teresa Duck

Brad Duck

1994

Julie Brown

 

Sheila Barclay

1995

Sarah Parisi

 

Julie Brown

1996

Chris Peskun

 

Sarah Parisi

1997

Janine Austin

Lisa Baldesarra

Jennifer Coleman

Leanne Thurston

Amy Tanaka

 

-----------------

1998

Bryony Mansbridge

 

Heather Brown

Serena Cassano

Sarah Roberts

Chryl Smits

Elizabeth Tilley

1999

Rachel Douglas

Alison Parisi

Kim Stow

 

Kevin Foster

Pam Roberts

Andrew Struthers

2000

Chrissie Hamilton

 

Marisa Caple

Kristy Cork

Rachel Douglas

Alison Parisi

Kim Stow

Lauren Suraski

2001

Justin Rakovsky

 

Melani Bernardi

Veronica Graham

Susie Kovacs

2002

Kim Sartor

 

-----------------

2003

Mark Benvenuto

Linsay Brusut

Elana Martins

Tiffany Moraes

 

Sarah Emmett

Kasia Jerzak

Catie Lane

Peter Martin

Charlene McMann

Cam Norman

Tina Siemens

2004

Nik Rakovsky

 

Catherine Cober

Tiffany Moraes

Kara Park

Alyssa Small

Kristine Tran

2005

-----------------

 

Amanda Schickedanz

2006

-----------------

 

Shanta Alexander

Blaire MacKenzie

Carolyn Ritchie

Alison Mumford

2007

-----------------

 

Jessica Cognalato

Nadine Steenhoek

Tonya Strucel

2008

Lindsay Upiter

 

Meg Bennett

Ben Diplock,

Taylor Jackson

Melissa Nevin

2009

David Boccia

Caitlin Bolitho

 

Caitlin Bolitho

Gareth Hussey

Shannon Hyslop

Russell Kovshoff

Lauren Park

Mallory Reinthaler

Kristen Sperduti

Emily Tauro

2010

Alex Alguire

 

Alyson Douglas

Victoria Sparrow-Downs

2011

Katie MacLachlan

Melissa Koteff

Nicholas Skrypek


 

Shannon Douglas

Emily Wilmot

Brady Boccia

Jessie Wootton


 2012

 Alice Lan

 

 Jenipher Nevin